Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Spring and School

We made these flowers the other day. :)

They were a pretty simple craft, flowers made from paper cups with green straw stems.
The girls decorated them with foam pieces, pompoms, glitter and markers.
It was a kit but I think it's be pretty easy to recreate.
They look so nice in my bud vases from "The Christmas Tree Store"!

I had to bring in my little violas tonight, another frost in the forecast.
They are so cute.

The girls both had some writing work to do about ice cream/ice cream shops.
Vivian wrote this huge thing...the girl likes ice cream! ;-)

It reads "I love vanilla, rainbow sherbet, and strawberry ice cream.
Sometimes I like chocolate ice cream.
I like all flavors of ice cream but I'm lactose intolerant. I can't have too much dairy. The End."
:)

She was reading about the tradition of giving an apple to the Teacher.
The next day she drew me my own Teacher's apple. :)








Friday, May 15, 2015

Private Condensation

Our Summer-like days seemed to come to a rather abrupt stop for a bit.
More than 20 degree drop in daytime temps and the addition of frost warnings.
Just hoping everyone stays healthy through this!
I was just reading a planting guide that said the last frost for our area was normally the middle of April.
Hmm, really?

When I last saw our neighbor's dog it had acquired the new bling of ...a choke chain!
Yay! Though I would've been happier with a collar, anything to hold onto is good with me.
Ultimately I hope she stays in her yard and I never have to grab onto her anyways.
BUT she's still constantly trying to watch the girls when they're outside from under the fence.

So I thought I should do a dog safety lesson with the girls.
Knowledge is power and all that.
I did google search and found a lot of information.
So we learned how to do a "tree pose" when a dog comes around.
I found a printable booklet that the girls could color in, from the AKC here.
I didn't print out the whole thing, but selected a bunch of pages.
The girls also enjoyed taking turns pretending to be the dog, and practicing their tree poses and how to back away from a dog. lol

Shiloh has started reading "The Secret Garden".
It's been so neat to talk about the book with her, and especially about how we've pictured parts of the story in our minds. :)
Also the fact that we both thought "Colin" was pronounced "colon" the first time that we read the book. ;-)
We were talking away and DH came and interrupted, he needed me for something.
Shiloh said "Dada! We are having an important condensation!"

Lol, I'm glad she enjoyed our "condensation" as much as me. :)

Vivian has been doing reading comprehension work using Shiloh's "Milo and Jazz" books.
Shi has read those books backwards and forwards so she sometimes helps Vivian with the questions that Viv is supposed to answer after reading each chapter.
So far Vivian is loving the books almost as much as Shi, so it has made her actually enjoy the work. Yay!



Friday, May 08, 2015

Dog Days

Today was gorgeous and hot!
After schoolwork I took all the books outside that I needed to check over and Vivi came out with me.
It was nice to get some sunshine, though Vivi is a little too chatty to get much work done around. ;-)
Then we drew a whole chalk town for their matchbox cars.
Shi came out then and added to the town with her own neighborhoods. 
Vivi had to have Kohl's and Target and Walmart, along with the usual police and fire stations and hospitals.
Then a whole row of her favorite restaurants. lol
It was turning into a city!

By then we were quite hot so we went inside and I made ice cream cones for the girls.
I sent them out to the garage while I put everything away.
Then I heard Vivian shriek at the top of her lungs!
Followed by shouts of "Mom! It's a dog!
A dog! Mom!"
I ran outside and our neighbors huge Labrador is running around the girls with one of my husband's work gloves in its mouth!

The dog has been wanting to play with the girls for awhile. It's always peeking under the fence or out the windows at them and getting excited.
Today the dog escaped, or rather wandered away from his inattentive owner, and made a beeline for them.
So I'm running down the driveway barefoot (because you don't grab your shoes when your kid shrieks like that) and trying to grab this dog.
Which doesn't have a collar, and has that greasy short-haired coat...and it's fat so its neck is the same size as it's head!
Ugh!
And it just kept jumping on me!
Such a pain, and then it kept chasing the girls as I tried to get them in the house.
I managed to get Vivian in first.
Then Shiloh threw a broom at the dog and I hustled her into the house too.

Without the girls around the dog quickly ran back to its house.
Poor Vivian was shaking. :(
She's been afraid of big dogs for awhile, this latest encounter definitely did not help.

Shi said she heard the neighbor yelling at the dog and saw him put it inside.
Later, I saw DH's glove had been tossed back over the fence.
Nice.

My Mom vs. dog battle injury.

Once I knew the dog was inside, we went out and the girls played a bit longer.
I don't want Vivian to fear that this dog is going to escape all the time.
This was just the owners fault. 



Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Earth Day

Happy Earth Day!

It's actually a rather dreary, rainy Wednesday here.
I made breakfast for everyone this morning, then started a load of laundry before I finally sat down with my breakfast.
About that time everyone else was at least half-way through their breakfasts.
I get up again before I even take a bite, to get a dish of peaches for Vivian.
I sit down and take a bite of my breakfast.
DH asks for more coffee.
I take another bite of my breakfast. "Just a minute..."
Vivian chimes in "Mom, Dada wants more coffee!"
I frowned and got up.
Just as I reached the coffeepot, I heard Vivian say in a stage-whisper to her Daddy.
"Dada, Mama might pour the coffee in your lap."

Hahahahahahaha!

DH said that she built him up by joining his side, then poured ice water on his head.


We worked on Earth Day crafts this week.
Our "Earth" was made with markers on a coffee filter, then sprayed with water and left to dry.

Vivian said she helps the earth by taking care of plants. (which she is good at doing!)

Shiloh said she helps the earth by not wasting food.

Shi had a harder time coming up with a way that she actually helps the earth.
I was mentioning conserving water and turning out lights.
"I help plants by not peeing on them."
"What?!?!"
I laughed until I was almost in tears.
But then she said she was just confused and that wasn't what she meant.
She had a larger list of things to help the earth, just not things she she could actually do at the moment. ;-)

I moved our giant aloe to the front porch yesterday.
It has gotten incredibly heavy.
I was going to weigh it but when I picked it up...bending carefully at the knees to avoid injuring my back.
Well, I ended up hurting my knee! :(
Pulled something and it hurt the rest of the day whenever I knelt down or used the stairs.
It's feeling better today but I'm not moving that aloe again.
It even left dents in the table top that it was on.
So it's a floor plant now.

Ankle biter.


Saturday, April 18, 2015

Finally Spring!

It's been so nice to have a few days of nice warm weather.
We've been swamped lately with school work stuff, but we still managed to enjoy some of the sunshine.
Posing with her chalk drawing of The Hungry Caterpillar :)

Can't wait until the yard dries up a bit more though.
The girls have been getting so muddy!
Especially Shi....
Vivian said the other day, "I wish I had mud pants!"
"What?"
"I have snow pants to play in the snow, I want mud pants to play in the mud!"
ha!

We just planted our garden seeds the other day.
We have tomatoes, green beans, peas, and zucchini started.
Vivian has asked that it be her job to water them.
She even dug through the garage to find her pink watering can.
She is always so eager to help!
It takes her many trips with her tiny watering can, and she has to go all the way to the bathroom because that's the only sink she can reach (with a step stool) but she loves it!
She's really good at remembering too.

Both girls helped to transplant some daffodils and snowdrops in our yard the other day.
We moved them from our backyard to our raised flower bed.
Much better and DH doesn't have to worry about mowing them over.
It's not a great time to move them but I can never find them through the rest of the year. ;-)

The girls themselves are growing like weeds!
I keep having to make them change because they've outgrown something else.
But when I say "growing like weeds", they are still pretty tiny weeds.
It means Vivi can't fit into the 4's, 5's. and small 6's anymore. lol
And Shi is super-skinny so it's hard to find pants that will fit her waist and still have enough length.

We took a walk today and it was hysterical because we passed a huge pine tree shortly after leaving the house.
The girls insisted on filling both of their arms full of pine cones and then they're trying to walk with pine cones falling and blowing (it was very windy today!) out of their arms.
Then they would bend down to pick up the one that they dropped....and three more would fall out of their arms.
Then their sister would try to help and drop her pine cones too.
So soon it was a big pile of pine cones that they were scrambling to gather up.
So we got those picked up and took about 10 more steps before the whole thing was repeated....and repeated...and repeated.

Then when we finally got home, they deposited all their pine cones into one of Daddy's bins in the garage.
Hmm, that should be fun for him to find.
Seems like every empty flowerpot or jug or whatever they can find in the garage is soon filled with precious leaves, stones, and pine cone treasures that they find. lol ;-)

I wanted to take a picture of Vivian and she thought it was hysterical to take a picture of me at the same time.
She loves taking pictures.
She gets so many action shots of Shiloh!
And she's the 6yr. old Queen of wacky selfies. She makes faces and takes a picture of it and she will laugh for days at herself. ;-)

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Green Thumb

I like hydrangeas and I cannot lie.

The stores are setting them out.
Putting them on sale.
So many colors, so many choices.
Irresistible!

Like this new addition.
Pointed pink tips, and matches so nice with its new spring green blossoms.

Or this lovely coral colored one with more rounded petals.
Looks like an impatiens.

Or this third beauty, similar to the first....but not exactly.

Or this bouquet. Okay, this one is fake... ;-)

My aloe plant has gone insane this winter.
In the fall time I bring it in from our front porch.
It's always a challenge to find room to put it.
It's heavy and takes up a lot of space.
This year I decided to stick it in the dark corner next to our staircase.
I thought/hoped that the darkness would cause it to shrivel a little...maybe even some leaves would die off.
No, adversity is its friend.
Instead it reaches for light, growing even longer leaves, impossibly long tentacles!
Nobody puts aloe in the corner.

It has become our guard dog.
Demanding attention from all that pass by.
Often this winter I have heard the sounds of my children captured in its spiny grip.
"Mom! Mom! The aloe has got me! I can't move!"
While I run and shout "Don't move, you'll tip it over!"
It's reaching its pointed arms through the banister to grab at our ankles as we go up and down the stairs.
Amazingly, it hasn't lost even one leaf...one tentacle...one baby plant.

I measured it recently and it's reaching well over a yard, forty-four inches to be exact from point to point.
I wonder if I could win some type of green thumb award?

I'm tempted to glue some googly eyes on it.

Unbelievable to remember how small it was when we first got it.
Now it even has a leaf that is so heavy it split down the middle, but healed back up again of course...we just can't loose any leaves! ;-)

Dentists and Dragons and Spelling!

The girls had teeth cleaning appointments this week.
Vivian was excited but Shi was anxious about it.
Everything went smoothly until fluoride treatment time.
Then Vivian looked very concerned, "Mama, they said that Shiloh can't eat or drink for half an hour. Does that mean I can't eat or drink either!!"
"Yep, but it's just for 30 minutes."
Vivian: "But I want to go to Cracker Barrel!"
Me: "It will be all done by the time we get there."
Vivian frowns sadly.
Me: "Are you going to make it Viv?"
Vivian: "I don't know. It's a long time and I'm hungry!" :-D

Later they dug out their castle set and were playing with their Daddy.
The girls have a big dragon and they made it go to the Dentist.
The Dentists were Eagles who cleaned its teeth like it was a crocodile.
A little "Wild Kratts" meets "How to train a Dragon"?

Then they shot little flame darts at Daddy.
"Daddy your clothes are on fire! Stop, drop, and Roll!
Stop, drop, and Roll!" Vivian shouted.
DH didn't know what "Stop, Drop, and Roll" was...apparently those commercials and public safety announcements weren't played with the cartoons in Singapore. ;-)

Vivian is doing her spelling list online right now.
We like to alternate between writing them on paper, the whiteboard, or online.
I found this site spelling training
where I can put in her spelling words and she can listen to them and type them in.
Makes spelling a little more interesting to be able to do your lists different ways. :)
Plus I keep losing the link, so putting it here will make one place where I know I can find it! 

Tuesday, April 07, 2015

Happy Easter!

We had a very nice Easter!
I think I'm *still* full! :)

The girls colored Easter eggs.
(That was the day that Vivian decided to empty her jewelry box and wear almost everything in it at one time...including her "Frozen" crown from dance class!)
Some of the finished eggs...Well, not quite finished.
The girls added some stickers afterwards.
It snowed, quite a lot actually though at least it didn't stick.
Certainly the snowiest Spring that I can recall in quite awhile.

Thankfully we're all recovered now and were able to enjoy our Easter fully.:)