Saturday, December 29, 2012

Christmas crafts

This is the crafting that kept me so busy during the Christmas season.
(Now that they've all been given out, I can finally show them here.)
Toaster covers/Tissue box covers.
Cookie Monster/Owl/Polar bears/Penguin/ and Toothless! :)
 
Now Shiloh wants me to make clothes for the Lalaloopsy doll she received for Christmas.
She also requested little booties/slippers for the doll.
Hmm...
Um, she thinks I am more talented than reality.
Lol, we were watching a Barbie movie and I commented about liking a gold-rimmed green ball gown and she asked me to make one, but in pink.
Uh. From making a toaster cover to a ballgown is quite a leap.
Especially when I'm not even sure where to begin on making the doll's clothes.
Wish me luck!
 

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Oh, the weather outside...

Christmas morning. :)
The girls were so calm.
They woke up at their usual time, got dressed and were doing puzzles in their room.
They were excited...but not in any hurry.
We had Gingerbread waffles with strawberries and whipped cream for our Christmas morning breakfast. yum!
 
Going through their stockings.
Playing Twister at Grandma's house.
Our tree on Christmas night.
I ran out to pick up some grocery staples early this morning in preparation for the snow storm (that we're currently in the midst of).
Then I had to run to the store to pick up a sled for the girls.
 I had decided that there was no sense in buying a sled for Christmas because then the girls would be very impatient for snow (and asking me every day if it's going to snow today), and then we might have weather where they couldn't really use it.
(It's happened before...surprisingly!)
So ironically enough, I end up having to get one the day after Christmas for our storm. haha!
 
They only had a few sleds left too.
I guess other people were were including sleds on their storm prep lists too. :)
 
Did you notice that they're now naming winter storms?
Apparently naming them helps
"....to better communicate the threat and the timing of the significant impacts that accompany these events. The fact is, a storm with a name is easier to follow, which will mean fewer surprises and more preparation." - per the Weather Channel
 
Okay, but seriously...."Winter Storm Euclid" just sounds like a nerd with a snow globe.
EEeeekkk!
 
"Oh, the weather outside is...nerdy.
But I'm feeling kind of....flirty.
So after my husband gets home...
Let it snow. Let it snow. Let it snow..."
 
Yeah, that works.
Artists will be knocking on my door any second, asking me to write songs for them. ;-)
 

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

'Twas the night before...

The stockings are stuffed and the presents wrapped and under the tree.
The girls are bathed and sleeping peacefully in their beds.
I'm actually surprised at how quickly they fell asleep, it seems like it used to take me forever to fall asleep on Christmas eve. :)
 
We had a few people drop off presents throughout the day so I tucked those around the tree.
Then I asked the girls if they thought there were enough gifts under the tree.
Vivian was happy but Shiloh said "I think we need just one more present."
"For who?"
"For Vivian.....um, and for me."
"So I need to run out to the store and get one more present?"
"Daddy can watch us and you can go to the store."
Vivian piped up "But what if I wake up and you're not here!"
Shiloh: "Maybe you can send Dada instead."
"Shi, it's really cold outside. Do you really need one more present?"
"Well, I really love presents."
 
Apparently, she quickly forgot all the stuff I bought for Christmas.
I had both girls with me while I was shopping and I was a little worried about them losing the surprise part of Christmas morning....No worries there. :)
 
Merry Christmas!
 
 


Sunday, December 23, 2012

Christmas Eve...eve


We took the girls around last week to look at the Christmas lights.
No snow and not too chilly, and both girls can see out of the truck really well.
The girls were so noisy in their glee and excitement though!
Non-stop chattering and squeals!
Next year Mommy and Daddy might need some earplugs. ;-)
 
I spent a good part of the weekend making cookies.
Rugelach, Peanut Butter Reindeer, Oreo-stuffed chocolate chip cookies, and Snickerdoodles.
The girls helped put some of the "antlers" on the reindeer cookies before they baked.
But they were much more interested in eating the pretzels instead! :)
 
We've given out some presents and the girls have received some. They've eaten an ample amount of candy canes. It's snowed and melted, and snowed again...maybe we'll have a white Christmas after all?
Just a few last minute touches and Christmas will be here!

Monday, December 17, 2012

Like Daughter, like Father

Remember when I mentioned that Shiloh was a bit like "Dennis the Menace" in the way things happen around her?
Well, her Daddy super glued my hand this morning.
 
I'm not sure how Vivian and I get through each day in one piece, sometimes. ;-)
 
The girls found a broken pair of Barbie sunglasses this morning.
DH volunteered to glue them together and (unknown to me) he did so on top of the Sunday newspaper, upon which he dripped lots of super glue. See where this is going?
Then I started to read the paper, at least until my fingers stuck together.
Ouch!
I've washed my hands and done a lot of dishes and you can still see the glue on my hands, but at least I'm not sticking to things any more.
 
Some days....
 
Not to be upstaged, Shiloh then tripped over Rory's bin tipping the whole thing completely over.
Thankfully the lid stayed on and Rory is fine and so is Shiloh.
We've had the bin in the corner of the dining room for about a month now. It sets on/near a heating vent to keep Rory warmer. She's older now and we noticed she wasn't handling colder temperatures very well so we moved her there.
I guess if she can handle Hurricane Shiloh though, she'll stick around a bit longer. ;-)
 
Spent a long time making a meat pie this afternoon...so now I'm going to enjoy it.:)
And hopefully tackle some gift wrapping later.
Just need to keep DH and Shiloh away from the ribbon and scissors!
 
 
 


Wednesday, December 05, 2012

Happy Toesday!

It has been crazy around here.
The weather has been crazy, snowing one day and 60's the next.
Shiloh drew a Christmas tree on our driveway with chalk.
Drawing with sidewalk chalk in December...that's a first!
 
Christmas shopping has been crazy, but that's always harried anyways.
I've made a small dent, no make that a scratch in my Christmas shopping.
I thought I had made a dent, then I realized I needed to add someone to my list. Oops.
 
I was so happy to find several things that the girls wanted on sale. When I went up to the register the cashier refused one of my coupons for a box of crackers.
It wasn't a big deal so I didn't make a fuss (It was just his mistake, but he was obviously new and nervous about his job) but when I went to put the coupon back with my other coupons, I found a $5 off coupon that I had forgotten about.
I wasn't sure if I could use it or not with the items I had, but for $5 I thought it was worth checking out.
So actually the cashier ended up saving me money by refusing my coupon.
When does that ever happen? lol
 
Then when I was buckling up the girls into their car seats, Shiloh asked if she could spit out her gum.
I stretched out my hand and started to climb toward her and she actually "spits" the gum.
Up in the air....and down between the seat cushions.
Seriously, sometimes I think she is the girl-version of Dennis The Menace!
She is so innocent in it, but these things happen all the time!
So I had to unhook and haul out her carseat, shove paper between the cushions and pull the seat forward until I could get the piece of gum out.
Thankfully it didn't stick to anything!
I hear "Oopsie" way too often! lol
 
Schoolwork has been silly lately. ;-)
I was checking Shiloh's schoolwork and I noticed that her "u" in "Tuesday" looked more like an "o".
So I remarked that I didn't know it was "Toes-day". Are we supposed to paint our toes?
Wear funky socks? How do we celebrate Toesday?
So now any time they make a silly mistake in their schoolwork we say it must be "Toesday". ;-)
Like when Vivian misspells her name.
Sometimes she gets carried away with the "V-I's" in her name...and it becomes VIVIVIAN.
Though lately her mistake has been reversing the A and N in her name...then she becomes Vivina, and we know it has snuck up on us, it's Toesday.
Toesday affects me too. lol
Shiloh will say something like "Mom, I'm going to tell you what 12 + 12 is!"
Me: "24!!"
Shiloh: "MOM! I'm supposed to tell you!"
Me: "Oops, sorry. Okay you tell me it's 24."
Shiloh giggling: "Mom!"
Me: "Okay now I'm ready. You tell me what 24 is...um, er what was the question?"
By that point we're laughing too hard anyways...but it's sad because I was really confused.
Poor kids.
 
 
 
 
 
 


Saturday, December 01, 2012

Happy Holidays

We've been busy with the holidays.
We put the tree up and decorated it...at least the lower half. ;-)
Gave ourselves a few days to get the house fully decorated and that worked well.
Then lights started going out so we had to get some new ones...despite the fact that we usually get stuff on holiday clearance, we didn't have quite the right ones.
Target had good prices though so I also picked up a small strand of lights for the girls room to replace a nightlight.
I'm not sure yet if I want to keep them just for the holidays or for longer.
 
This is the first year that I've let Shiloh stay up later and watch some of the holiday cartoons.
She's been able to see some of "Frosty the Snowman", "The Grinch", and "Charlie Brown".
Vivian is long asleep by the time these shows come on but she has gotten to see a few thanks to the Internet. :)
I haven't seen any new Christmas shows but I'm thoroughly enjoying the classics.
"It's a Wonderful Life" is on now...but I hear Vivi calling me!