Friday, May 24, 2013

Fashion never sleeps

"Vivi, go pick out some fresh pajamas, okay?"
 
 
"That's a shirt, not a nightgown. You need to pick out shorts or pants to go along with it."

"Yes, you can wear legwarmers if you want...or just get some pants."
 
"Hmm, that sweater is not for sleeping...Did you get that out of the closet?"
 
 
"Your shirt is on backwards, Dear."
 
 
"Ah, never mind. My Fashionista."

BTW: Her fever finally went away. yay!

Why I buy boy shorts for my girls

These are two pairs of children's shorts.Both are the same size.
Both are from the same company.
Both are for a 5 year old child.
 
The only difference is that one is made for a girl and one is made for a boy.
Any guesses which is for which?
(Sigh)
 
I went out the other day shopping for shorts for the girls and store after store, I only found too-short shorts in the girls' departments.
If I'm lucky I can find Capri's but not this time.
So finally I had a light bulb moment and went over to the boys' department and right away I found shorts at a decent length and basic colors.
Paired with a pretty top and no one is the wiser.
 
I was just disgusted with the difference. There should not be such a difference for such a young child.
Not only for modesty's sake, though I definitely think girls should be more covered and not less, but also for playing.
Girls want to play on the playground and not burn their tushes on the slides.
They fall and need more clothing protection just like boys.
They walk through bushes and climb trees and need protection from the rough bark and branches.
They need covering to protect them from sunburn.
They want to sit on the concrete driveway and color with chalk and not have their bare bottoms be on the dirt or scrape up their knees.
Ugh, just let them be kids.
 
Okay, off my soap box. But watch out, I might climb right back on! ;-)
 

Monday, May 20, 2013

Flowers and fevers

 
We visited a BJ's store last week. The girls had never been in one before and Shiloh was nervous about the high aisles. She thought something might fall on her.(Hmm, she gets that from her Mama)
 
Vivian has come down with a fever. I braided back her bangs this morning so I could keep a cool cloth on her head.
She looked too precious!
Hopefully her fever will break soon, it reached 104 this afternoon which is too high for me!
 
I took the girls for a walk yesterday and there was a little field where the girls loved picking dandelions (or dandies as Shi calls them).
They needed one "vase" each...plus one for some wild purple flowers that they found.
I just love how the girls dress up everything...
Even my garage floor is decorated in pink chalk flowers. :)

Mother's Day (belated)

The girls helped me decorate Boston Cream Cupcakes for Mother's Day.
Despite some snafus with the cream filling, two bags broke during the piping and we also had an incident of cream squirting across the kitchen, the cupcakes were quite delicious.
And thanks to the girls...quite beautiful!
My little bakers-in-the-making
Later, we went incognito. :)
I hope everyone had a wonderful Mother's Day.

Friday, May 10, 2013

My garden sprites

"Are you ready to work in the garden, girls?"
"Wait! We need our ba-danas!!"
Ah yes, we must look beautiful while gardening.
(I'm not even going to tell you what Mama was wearing, but it definitely wasn't as stylish as my girls!)
Shovels ready, but it seemed like they spent more time riding their bikes than anything, hmm...

My new Azalea, it's just so pretty!
There is always a big Bumblebee hovering over my laundry.
My laundry security chief.
Mr. Bee stands guard against laundry thieves...we haven't lost anything yet.
Good job, Bee.
Don't come between a Bee and his laundry.

Saturday, May 04, 2013

Young at heart...

...but unfortunately not quite that young of body!
DH and I have been playing like kids, but our bodies have been way to quick to remind us that we are not!
We took the girls to the playground this week...actually a couple of playgrounds and DH went down one slide, once.
His tush hurt too bad to go down again.
Vivian kept saying "But Dada, I can go down and it doesn't hurt. Look! See?"
Lol, Poor DH couldn't figure it out and kept checking the slide out for flaws.
 My family!
 Shiloh's little bike is getting too small for her but I didn't think there was much sense in buying a bigger one until she learned how to ride without training wheels.
Well, a new bike was big motivation to her and she set her mind to it.
So she got her new bike! :)
(She wanted to pick a bouquet of dandelions to hold in the photo)
The Princess and her new carriage
Her new bike is a little hard for her to handle since she's so new to riding without training-wheels so she only rides it when we can help her and is mostly sticking with riding her smaller bike for now.
So Mama rode her new bike around with the girls riding their small bikes.
They loved having their Mama riding with them so much...BUT
I am in such pain today!
My tailbone is super-sore.
I couldn't move in my sleep, I can't sit easily, I can't get in and out of the truck without pain.
Ack! The bike looks so sweet too...not at all like the torture device it is!


I bought the girls some bandanas. I showed them all different ways to wear them, but they quickly figured out that they make great super-hero capes.
Being a super-hero is hard work!

Even Super Heroes need a nap now and then...
 
Vivian got a book from the library that mentions a banana split sundae in it.
Every time we read it, she has to ask me every detail about banana splits...from how the bananas are cut to how many cherries go on top.
Finally I said, "What do you think is the best way we can learn about a banana split?"
Shiloh piped up "I know! You can get us a workbook about banana splits!"
Lol, you might be a Homeschooler...if workbooks are the first thing that come to your mind.;-D
(She takes after her Grama!)
 
The other day Vivian told Shiloh, "My feet smell like perfume!"
Shiloh replied "Well, my feet smell like dandelions...but um, dandelions are stinky so they kinda stink."
Ha!