Saturday, September 05, 2015

The Birds and the bees and the butterflies...i

Despite the heat and dry weather, the flowers in my yard seem to be doing well.
This is one of my newer hydrangeas which bloomed, the blooms died off and then we planted it outside, so I really didn't expect it to bloom again. 
But Ta da!
I love the coral-pink, we're definitely not adding anything to the soil around this one to mess with this color!

It's still really small compared to my two most established bushes that sit with it...so it looks a little odd right now, but hopefully it will catch up in a year or two.
If it can survive the winter, that is. Surviving the winter is always the question.

This purple flower came out of a wildflower mix that I sprinkled in the raised garden bed.
I don't know what it is exactly but it looks like a butterfly bush to me.
It attracts tons of bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

We have hummingbirds buzzing everywhere this year. I've never seen so many.
They were hovering in our garage, they're sitting on trees in the yard. 
So cute!

The raspberry bush is expanding like crazy, We had to start chopping away at some shoots that are just going everywhere.
Such tiny fruit and sooooo many thorns and prickly hairs!

I'm not sure it's worth it?
I tell DH, it's a guard plant...keeping everything away from that corner of the house.

Though there was a skunk near our garage the other night. It was late and DH just saw a dark thing that he thought was a toy the girls had left out.
He was going to go nudge it with his foot and then decided to stomp his foot (from farther away) instead.
The skunk just looked at him and walked away.
Lucky man!

At least all this hot and humid weather means the girls get lots of pool time. :)

Pillow makeover & Craftiness

When we bought our couch, it came with two pillows. The material on the pillows was rough to begin with but over time it became pilled as well. Then the buttons started popping off.
First one pillow, then the other, then the first one again.
And nobody wanted to use them because they were so scratchy.

So finally I decided to make covers. Material would have been faster but I like to lie on the couch under crocheted afghans so I though a knitted pillow cover would go better.
I had to knit 28 squares! Ack!
This was not as well thought out as I...thought.
One down, one more to go. But at least seeing the finished product gives me motivation.
And it feels much softer so the girls are already thrilled with it.

The girls did pinprick artwork for their Art lessons the other day.
Vivian's "Diamond"

And butterfly, she had to put them in the window next to the turtle,
"So Katie will have something to look at each day." ;-)

Shiloh drew a house scene, and hearts.

She said that writing "Love" backwards is really easy and she didn't even have to think about it.
Shiloh only poked herself once with the pushpin so it was artistic success! ;-)

We've been visiting "Michael's" lately. They have a lot of difference craft stuff and ideas that we haven't tried before. It's been a pretty neat store to explore. :)

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Playground pirates

Playgrounds have been a big visiting spot of ours this Summer.
We have been to quite a few different ones, some HUGE and some rather small but all fun. :)
It's been surreal to take the girls to playgrounds where I played when I was their age, they are just the same as I remember!
The perfect road trip for the girls would be driving from playground to playground. ;-D


We also got to be spectators at a Pirate parade.
Very cool floats, and tons of beads and candy for the girls were tossed to us.
Waiting in her pirate garb for the parade to arrive.


Very nice to see a parade in daylight!
I think it's ridiculous that our city *only* has parades at night....and the biggest parade is held in the winter (okay, technically late Fall) so it's freezing and dark.

The girls got some new Legos the other day.
Vivian was very concerned that it was going to take us days to complete!
 It turns out that she though the 8-12 written on the box meant the number of people it would take to put the Legos together! lol
So just the two of us was going to take forever!


Grousing about the garden

It hasn't been a great Summer for the garden.
I have a lot of tomatoes but they are still just as green as can be.
Well, a couple have finally turned...yellow. :-S
Two zucchini rotted on the vine and so I've only been able to harvest one this whole summer, which is ridiculous!
I have a bunch of zucchini plants that did nothing but take up a ton of space in the garden after flowering. :(

My blueberries are my most important crop, I think, and at least they did not disappoint. :)
The added effort of adding rabbit fencing did pay off, not necessarily in production but in having healthier and larger blueberry bushes.
 Especially with the hard winter we had, when the rabbits were eating everything!
The snow did eventually cover the entire fence line, but by that time the blueberry bushes were safely under several feet of snow.

I recently crashed through the fence, amazingly with minimal damage to the fence...or myself. I was trying to help DH lift the netting to put it on top of the T-posts, when the top of the post broke causing me to lose my balance and crash unceremoniously into the fence.
No bushes were harmed and the fence was able to be bent back into an acceptable shape...thankfully with no permanent impressions of my body left in it as a reminder of my gracefulness. ;-P

I finally got some peas from the garden, but they tasted like perfume.
I don't mean perfumy...but they tasted like actual perfume. Yuck!
DH said they were just too early, but I don't know if I could get my tongue brave enough to try them again. ;-S

DH recently brought me some purple green beans.
They were so pretty, but once you cook them up they lose the pretty purple striping.
They taste a bit milder than a green bean, and softer texture.
The girls wouldn't try them though.
Vivi insisted that "Green beans have to be green, otherwise they are not green beans...and I only like green beans." ;-P 
She's usually my daring food adventurer too!
I had them with scalloped potatoes and ham and somehow the beans went with it perfectly. :)

The girls have been having a blast in their kiddie pool. Most of their gardening seems to consist of watering the garden with squirt guns and water blasters while they play in the pool. :)
They are fascinated with finding tiny slugs and snails in the garden too...despite my sprinkling egg shells around the plants to deter the slimy pests!

This is the first year that Vivian has really enjoyed the pool.
Usually she's not one for water and didn't like to get too wet, but this year she's been much braver. :)
They also love to ride their bikes around the truck when DH is washing it.
They get so soaked and think it's the greatest thing. :)

Summer Ballerinas

August really swamped me!
I kept meaning to write here and just didn't find the time so I'm finally getting some August posts up now.
The girls had a fun time at Summer Dance Camp.
Fortunately (for me!) my girls are tiny and could wear their same leotards/tights as they did last Summer.
They had a couple of six-year old's in their class this year that were bigger than both of the girls!

This was Shi's last Summer in the Dance Camp because she'll be out of the age range next Summer...so I took a lot of pictures. :)
I don't know what Vivi's face is...other than hysterical! ;-)
Ready to go to class.
In the Studio after their final class/performance.

They enjoyed it a lot and really put effort into their final performance.
Vivi has the finesse of the graceful arm movements and Shi has the bounce and energy for the springs and spins. :)

Saturday, July 25, 2015

Summertime Cocoa

A warm spell is in the forecast so we finally set up the kiddie pool for the girls.
They had a fun time and Vivian actually dove right into the playing and splashing...and getting wet!
It always takes her forever to warm up to playing in the water.
Unfortunately the water wasn't too warm. The day was warm but we didn't have much sun so the pool didn't warm up much.

You know it's cold when your kids come in from playing in the pool and ask for Hot Cocoa with marshmallows! ;-)

The girls had another busy week of crafting. :)
They made wands at Dance Class, and Pipe cleaner aliens and Shrinky Dinks at the Library.

All the girls at Dance class were choosing powers that their "magic" wands held.
Shiloh chose fire, Vivian chose water, and another little girl next to Vivian, decided on Roses.
Then she told Vivian excitedly "Your powers help my powers to grow!" Lol

My baby still falls asleep on the couch in the middle of the day. :)

She's been reading so much lately. Outgrowing her more simple chapter books so she's often borrowing ones from Shiloh now.
Shiloh found a book of Christmas stories in the "Free" bin at the Library.
Well, Vivian was upset that she didn't get a book too.
So the next time we visited, she grabbed the first book that she could find that had a few drawings inside, I think.
So now she's reading Yates. Lol.

This is my first year growing peas, but I think they're coming along pretty well. 
Probably some of the pods are ready to pick? I'm not sure yet.
The garden is slow this year. 
I have a few tomatoes coming along but they are still small and green. 
A lot of flowers though so tomatoes should be coming...sometime.




Saturday, July 18, 2015

Chipmunk chatter


DH had his tooth taken care of this week.
He still looks like a bit of a chipmunk, but at least he's not in any pain.
I even called his Dentist today since the swelling was making me nervous but they told me it's fine and what to watch for so I feel better!
He was really hard to understand the first day with his mouth all numbed.
I had to keep translating for the girls, they couldn't understand him at all.
I didn't have as difficult a time at it, apparently my second language is numb mouth.
Hmm, do think I could put that on my resume? ;-D

I took the girls to McDonald's playland while we waited for him.
We hadn't been there in a year and finally Vivian was big enough to climb everywhere, though she was still nervous about certain things.
It was nice to sit and sip a Hot Cocoa (it wasn't so super muggy as it is now) and watch them play.
They pretty quickly made friends with a little blonde girl who was right between the girls in size.
It's rather neat how kids make friends so quickly. All the girls gravitate to each other and run away from the boys. While the boys meet each each other and try their hardest to kill each other soon after...

The little blonde girl kept shouting for "Olivian" the whole time they played together.
Turns out, that was her name for Vivian. She kept getting confused. ;-)
Later on, when the rest of the boys had to go, there was one boy left and he joined the girls in playing.
He was much calmer once the other boys left and the four of them had a great time until we had to leave.

It's nice to have an indoor play area like that, but the girls socks were sooo filthy!
Ick!
DH told me to just throw them away, they were so bad but I dumped them in bleach and salvaged them...for now.
I dumped the kids in the soapy tub and salvaged them too. ;-)

The blueberries are slowly ripening. The Japanese beetles are so bad each year that it really requires daily maintenance (knocking the beetles off the plants into a jar of soapy water) and picking the ripe fruit as soon as it matures.
Then they have to quickly washed and tucked into the back of the freezer before Vivian eats them all....otherwise no blueberry pancakes for anyone!
She's the fruit Queen. No fruit lasts long around her.

It was so muggy and hot today that the girls and I made a quick trip to the grocery store for Italian Ices.
Vivian found a penny on the floor. She adores this, and gloats endlessly about "her good luck, that she'll have all day".
Meanwhile Shiloh was pushing one of those little kid shopping carts...and managed to run into her own heel. (Don't ask how, it's one of those things...)
It was a deep scrape and I'm really surprised it didn't bleed.
She also crashed into a few things after she got home. It's hard to tell if Vivian psyched her out or it was just a regular day. lol
Eventually it was like "Vivian! Just give her the penny! Quickly! She NEEDS it!" ;-D

We're waiting to watch Fireworks tonight.
We can see them from our house. It's a delayed 4th of July celebration that was rescheduled due to bad weather.
But Vivian is fast asleep....ahem, make that waiting with her eyes closed.
She knew she wouldn't be able to stay awake so I'm supposed to wake her when the fireworks start.
Kinda hate to do it but...it's for fireworks!
Hopefully she'll fall back asleep afterwards...eek.



Wednesday, July 08, 2015

July Jumble

July has become such a busy month for us!
The girls both had their first Dance Class of the season.
On the way to class, Vivian said "Mom, what does anxious mean?"
Me: "Nervous, or a bit worried. You could say "I'm worried" and it would mean the same as "I'm anxious."
Vivian: "You are Mom? Me too! I'm anxious!"
Lol.
She actually did great. They had cute snowflake ornaments to show off at the end too.

We went to a library program on the life cycle of birds (namely chickens).
Shi is very interested in animals and science so she had her hand up constantly answering and asking questions.
The kids got to pet a chicken and see and hear a (very nervous anxious!)rooster.
Yesterday they were able to turn eggs that are going to be hatching in a few weeks.
We just happened to arrive at the time that the eggs needed to be turned, and the girls were the only kids there so they got the privilege of turning all of the eggs by themselves!
Apparently chicken eggs have to be turned frequently.
I was surprised since I'm more used to hearing about turtle egg rescues and how they have to carefully mark the top of each egg before they move them so the top always stays facing up.
I think even alligator eggs are similar so it must be a difference between reptile and bird eggs.

Speaking of birds, I have a crazy amount of hummingbirds coming to my feeder.
I only have one feeder going this year, since I finally got fed up with my second feeder constantly leaking.
I am making my own hummingbird food (1 part sugar, 4 parts water, boil and cool) and not buying it this year, and the hummingbirds really seem to prefer it.
The food doesn't get all thick in the bottom of the feeder the way that the store-bought kind tends to do after awhile.
Plus if you drip any, that red liquid was terrible for staining!
I'm not sure if I want to add a second feeder or not though because my hummingbirds are very territorial. They constantly chase each other away from the feeder so I never have two eating at the same time.

I just finished making new curtains for the front porch windows.
The old set I made was about six years old and while the material was still really good, the color had faded badly from all the bright sun that the porch receives.
They were originally green and had turned a strange purple?!
Anyways these new curtains are white, so fading should not be a problem and other than battling dirt, I'm hoping they'll last quite awhile.

We had homemade broccoli pizza for dinner last night.
That's what happens when you decide you want pizza and you have cheese and sauce, but no pepperoni so you go looking through your fridge for topping ideas.
Liverwurst..no.
Marshmallows....uh no.
Pickled ginger...urp.
Okay, what's in the veggie drawer.
Lemons,..A carrot,..celery..
Aha! Broccoli, that will work, right?
Vivian, who adores broccoli, loved it. Shiloh was less enthused.
Eh, she's not crazy about pepperoni either so....

DH's tooth is much better. He's finished his antibiotics.
We still have to wait until his appointment to have it taken care of, but at least the misery of it is gone.






Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Uncouth Tooth

DH has a bad tooth.
Well actually it's bad under the tooth. An abscess. Eek!
Apparently it's under a tooth that already had a previous root canal.
DH said three Dentists came in to look at his X-rays because they couldn't figure out how the infection got there.

He ended up having to take off work due to the pain. :(
Three prescriptions and about 36 hours later and the pain is finally subsiding.
We're not done with Dentist appointments though, they have to wait until the infection is gone before they can do anything with the tooth so this will drag out into next month.
Vivian kept telling him "Don't worry Dada, once it comes out, the Tooth Fairy will bring you money!" 

I've been so busy the past couple days running everywhere it seems.
Yesterday especially.
After I drove DH to his early Dentist appt., the girls and I went to Walmart to pick him up some high-calorie shakes because he couldn't eat anything with his mouth hurting.
Then when we left there, we came close to a white SUV that was going the WRONG way in the Roundabout.
The guy was pretty freaked when he realized his mistake. I'm not sure how he got back out.
All that was before 9:30!
Then we got home and found most of a bottle of apple juice had spilled into one of the girls bags and was dripping everywhere...
Sticky everywhere...

DH hadn't even been able to talk much so it helps that we've been married so long that I knew all his information to give and can basically figure out what he was trying to tell me.
Vivi was watching me trying to figure out his gestures yesterday and finally she ran up to him.
"Dada! This means Yes! She vigorously nodded her head.
"Dada! This means No!" She shook her head.
"Okay? That's how you do it!"
Lol, love this kid!

In the afternoon, a storm came through, and a tree fell down blocking our street.
That was despite Vivian's song that the..."Rain, Rain, go away. All the way to Canada or some other far away country."  She was making up this little song while we were driving.:)
Thankfully we didn't lose power!
Crazy day!

Shiloh has been accumulating her own injuries. On Monday, she bumped her head on the dining room table which I wasn't too concerned about because the table is on sliders and moves pretty easily.
Though it did hurt, it didn't bruise or swell....though she was convinced it was swelling until I had her feel her other temple.
Ta da! They match!

On Tuesday, she banged her knee on the dining room chair while jumping/bouncing/hopping into the seat.
(whatever way she was trying to sit down, it wasn't just calmly sitting down for sure)
She makes certain our "Disney Princess" ice pack gets a lot of use.
No swelling or bruising again, but she was again sure that her knobby knee was just not right.
Until....Ta da! 
I pulled up her other knee so she could see it was equally bumpy.
Her face was priceless. lol

Today is Wednesday. Today I have her bandaged in bubble wrap. ;-) 
Well, it's an idea, but probably wouldn't help anyways. Lol


Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Birthdays and Baby books

How quickly seven years can pass!
My baby just turned seven!

The night before Vivi's birthday, Shiloh lost another tooth.
So I pulled out their baby books because I keep a chart to record their lost teeth in their baby books.
Well, the girls loved reading through their baby books and laughing hysterically at what their first words and sounds were etc.
Such a fun way to celebrate a birthday. :)

Vivian asked for chocolate cupcakes, but her ideas for decorating the cupcakes changed by the second. So I looked at the Wilton website....which is just awesome.
And it gave me a ton of ideas.
I thought I could attempt rainbow frosting, but maybe just start with just three colors since it would be my first time.
Vivian loved the suggestion of rainbow frosting, but she insisted on four colors.
gulp.
Okay, but lets try to make them light colors, like pastels so my errors are not so glaring.
Ta da!
The rainbow frosting was soo pretty.
It gave me the confidence to try the swirl technique that I also saw on the page.
I'm overly-impressed with my new-found talents. lol

The birthday girl reading her new book.
A new series I discovered written by her favorite author. :)
She wore her favorite dress and "Princess" pin too.

The girls putting together a new Lego set this morning.
(and yes, Shiloh sits like that quite often!)
They both had a lot of fun.

Friday, June 12, 2015

Dust bunnies be gone!

We've been busy doing Spring cleaning...at least while we still have a few days left of Spring.
I've been in a deep cleaning mode.
I even pulled out the heavy piano and vacuumed behind it, and then put it right back in the same spot.
So nobody even knows how clean it is back there...which is why I am announcing it here. lol
Yesterday DH and I moved a bunch of furniture around and cleaned under and behind everything.
Thankfully he caught my cleaning bug too, either that or he's worried about me getting squished under a dresser....
It's making me buff. I have biceps again!

Vivian is always eager to help with cleaning. She likes to wear her over-sized rubber gloves and dip a paper towel into a soapy bucket and scrub the dust of things.
Yes, I end up with a lot of drippy wet things...but at least they aren't dusty anymore. ;-)

BUT what Vivian does not like is any kind of throwing things out!
She's turning into a miniature hoarder.
Shoes that she's outgrown but "likes to look at". (sorry kiddo)
Seriously, the kid has a bubble envelope that is filled with bubble wrap that she won't let me toss.
She says she likes to pop a bubble here and there. :-D

We've also been taking a lot of walks enjoying the beautiful weather.


We've also been a lot of trips to the library.
The girls have been zipping through books, heavy books.
I told them we may have to make a rule that they can only get as many books at a time, as they can carry.
Carrying both their book bags is tough!
Probably the other reason I have biceps!

The library put in this cute reading tent, a couple weeks ago.
The girls enjoy reading there if we have a little extra time.

After school lets out it won't be so serene, but we love that we have the library to ourselves most days.
Though the library is running out of books! Seriously!
The librarian mentioned that the girls keep getting books they've already read, and how I could order books for them.
We've done it occasionally before. But they read through them so quickly it almost wasn't worth the wait.
Maybe we'll find some special ones to order though.
I've started reading a bunch online and I enjoy that...but it's just not the same as a book in the hand. 

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Spring and School

We made these flowers the other day. :)

They were a pretty simple craft, flowers made from paper cups with green straw stems.
The girls decorated them with foam pieces, pompoms, glitter and markers.
It was a kit but I think it's be pretty easy to recreate.
They look so nice in my bud vases from "The Christmas Tree Store"!

I had to bring in my little violas tonight, another frost in the forecast.
They are so cute.

The girls both had some writing work to do about ice cream/ice cream shops.
Vivian wrote this huge thing...the girl likes ice cream! ;-)

It reads "I love vanilla, rainbow sherbet, and strawberry ice cream.
Sometimes I like chocolate ice cream.
I like all flavors of ice cream but I'm lactose intolerant. I can't have too much dairy. The End."
:)

She was reading about the tradition of giving an apple to the Teacher.
The next day she drew me my own Teacher's apple. :)








Friday, May 15, 2015

Private Condensation

Our Summer-like days seemed to come to a rather abrupt stop for a bit.
More than 20 degree drop in daytime temps and the addition of frost warnings.
Just hoping everyone stays healthy through this!
I was just reading a planting guide that said the last frost for our area was normally the middle of April.
Hmm, really?

When I last saw our neighbor's dog it had acquired the new bling of ...a choke chain!
Yay! Though I would've been happier with a collar, anything to hold onto is good with me.
Ultimately I hope she stays in her yard and I never have to grab onto her anyways.
BUT she's still constantly trying to watch the girls when they're outside from under the fence.

So I thought I should do a dog safety lesson with the girls.
Knowledge is power and all that.
I did google search and found a lot of information.
So we learned how to do a "tree pose" when a dog comes around.
I found a printable booklet that the girls could color in, from the AKC here.
I didn't print out the whole thing, but selected a bunch of pages.
The girls also enjoyed taking turns pretending to be the dog, and practicing their tree poses and how to back away from a dog. lol

Shiloh has started reading "The Secret Garden".
It's been so neat to talk about the book with her, and especially about how we've pictured parts of the story in our minds. :)
Also the fact that we both thought "Colin" was pronounced "colon" the first time that we read the book. ;-)
We were talking away and DH came and interrupted, he needed me for something.
Shiloh said "Dada! We are having an important condensation!"

Lol, I'm glad she enjoyed our "condensation" as much as me. :)

Vivian has been doing reading comprehension work using Shiloh's "Milo and Jazz" books.
Shi has read those books backwards and forwards so she sometimes helps Vivian with the questions that Viv is supposed to answer after reading each chapter.
So far Vivian is loving the books almost as much as Shi, so it has made her actually enjoy the work. Yay!



Friday, May 08, 2015

Dog Days

Today was gorgeous and hot!
After schoolwork I took all the books outside that I needed to check over and Vivi came out with me.
It was nice to get some sunshine, though Vivi is a little too chatty to get much work done around. ;-)
Then we drew a whole chalk town for their matchbox cars.
Shi came out then and added to the town with her own neighborhoods. 
Vivi had to have Kohl's and Target and Walmart, along with the usual police and fire stations and hospitals.
Then a whole row of her favorite restaurants. lol
It was turning into a city!

By then we were quite hot so we went inside and I made ice cream cones for the girls.
I sent them out to the garage while I put everything away.
Then I heard Vivian shriek at the top of her lungs!
Followed by shouts of "Mom! It's a dog!
A dog! Mom!"
I ran outside and our neighbors huge Labrador is running around the girls with one of my husband's work gloves in its mouth!

The dog has been wanting to play with the girls for awhile. It's always peeking under the fence or out the windows at them and getting excited.
Today the dog escaped, or rather wandered away from his inattentive owner, and made a beeline for them.
So I'm running down the driveway barefoot (because you don't grab your shoes when your kid shrieks like that) and trying to grab this dog.
Which doesn't have a collar, and has that greasy short-haired coat...and it's fat so its neck is the same size as it's head!
Ugh!
And it just kept jumping on me!
Such a pain, and then it kept chasing the girls as I tried to get them in the house.
I managed to get Vivian in first.
Then Shiloh threw a broom at the dog and I hustled her into the house too.

Without the girls around the dog quickly ran back to its house.
Poor Vivian was shaking. :(
She's been afraid of big dogs for awhile, this latest encounter definitely did not help.

Shi said she heard the neighbor yelling at the dog and saw him put it inside.
Later, I saw DH's glove had been tossed back over the fence.
Nice.

My Mom vs. dog battle injury.

Once I knew the dog was inside, we went out and the girls played a bit longer.
I don't want Vivian to fear that this dog is going to escape all the time.
This was just the owners fault. 



Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Earth Day

Happy Earth Day!

It's actually a rather dreary, rainy Wednesday here.
I made breakfast for everyone this morning, then started a load of laundry before I finally sat down with my breakfast.
About that time everyone else was at least half-way through their breakfasts.
I get up again before I even take a bite, to get a dish of peaches for Vivian.
I sit down and take a bite of my breakfast.
DH asks for more coffee.
I take another bite of my breakfast. "Just a minute..."
Vivian chimes in "Mom, Dada wants more coffee!"
I frowned and got up.
Just as I reached the coffeepot, I heard Vivian say in a stage-whisper to her Daddy.
"Dada, Mama might pour the coffee in your lap."

Hahahahahahaha!

DH said that she built him up by joining his side, then poured ice water on his head.


We worked on Earth Day crafts this week.
Our "Earth" was made with markers on a coffee filter, then sprayed with water and left to dry.

Vivian said she helps the earth by taking care of plants. (which she is good at doing!)

Shiloh said she helps the earth by not wasting food.

Shi had a harder time coming up with a way that she actually helps the earth.
I was mentioning conserving water and turning out lights.
"I help plants by not peeing on them."
"What?!?!"
I laughed until I was almost in tears.
But then she said she was just confused and that wasn't what she meant.
She had a larger list of things to help the earth, just not things she she could actually do at the moment. ;-)

I moved our giant aloe to the front porch yesterday.
It has gotten incredibly heavy.
I was going to weigh it but when I picked it up...bending carefully at the knees to avoid injuring my back.
Well, I ended up hurting my knee! :(
Pulled something and it hurt the rest of the day whenever I knelt down or used the stairs.
It's feeling better today but I'm not moving that aloe again.
It even left dents in the table top that it was on.
So it's a floor plant now.

Ankle biter.


Saturday, April 18, 2015

Finally Spring!

It's been so nice to have a few days of nice warm weather.
We've been swamped lately with school work stuff, but we still managed to enjoy some of the sunshine.
Posing with her chalk drawing of The Hungry Caterpillar :)

Can't wait until the yard dries up a bit more though.
The girls have been getting so muddy!
Especially Shi....
Vivian said the other day, "I wish I had mud pants!"
"What?"
"I have snow pants to play in the snow, I want mud pants to play in the mud!"
ha!

We just planted our garden seeds the other day.
We have tomatoes, green beans, peas, and zucchini started.
Vivian has asked that it be her job to water them.
She even dug through the garage to find her pink watering can.
She is always so eager to help!
It takes her many trips with her tiny watering can, and she has to go all the way to the bathroom because that's the only sink she can reach (with a step stool) but she loves it!
She's really good at remembering too.

Both girls helped to transplant some daffodils and snowdrops in our yard the other day.
We moved them from our backyard to our raised flower bed.
Much better and DH doesn't have to worry about mowing them over.
It's not a great time to move them but I can never find them through the rest of the year. ;-)

The girls themselves are growing like weeds!
I keep having to make them change because they've outgrown something else.
But when I say "growing like weeds", they are still pretty tiny weeds.
It means Vivi can't fit into the 4's, 5's. and small 6's anymore. lol
And Shi is super-skinny so it's hard to find pants that will fit her waist and still have enough length.

We took a walk today and it was hysterical because we passed a huge pine tree shortly after leaving the house.
The girls insisted on filling both of their arms full of pine cones and then they're trying to walk with pine cones falling and blowing (it was very windy today!) out of their arms.
Then they would bend down to pick up the one that they dropped....and three more would fall out of their arms.
Then their sister would try to help and drop her pine cones too.
So soon it was a big pile of pine cones that they were scrambling to gather up.
So we got those picked up and took about 10 more steps before the whole thing was repeated....and repeated...and repeated.

Then when we finally got home, they deposited all their pine cones into one of Daddy's bins in the garage.
Hmm, that should be fun for him to find.
Seems like every empty flowerpot or jug or whatever they can find in the garage is soon filled with precious leaves, stones, and pine cone treasures that they find. lol ;-)

I wanted to take a picture of Vivian and she thought it was hysterical to take a picture of me at the same time.
She loves taking pictures.
She gets so many action shots of Shiloh!
And she's the 6yr. old Queen of wacky selfies. She makes faces and takes a picture of it and she will laugh for days at herself. ;-)

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Green Thumb

I like hydrangeas and I cannot lie.

The stores are setting them out.
Putting them on sale.
So many colors, so many choices.
Irresistible!

Like this new addition.
Pointed pink tips, and matches so nice with its new spring green blossoms.

Or this lovely coral colored one with more rounded petals.
Looks like an impatiens.

Or this third beauty, similar to the first....but not exactly.

Or this bouquet. Okay, this one is fake... ;-)

My aloe plant has gone insane this winter.
In the fall time I bring it in from our front porch.
It's always a challenge to find room to put it.
It's heavy and takes up a lot of space.
This year I decided to stick it in the dark corner next to our staircase.
I thought/hoped that the darkness would cause it to shrivel a little...maybe even some leaves would die off.
No, adversity is its friend.
Instead it reaches for light, growing even longer leaves, impossibly long tentacles!
Nobody puts aloe in the corner.

It has become our guard dog.
Demanding attention from all that pass by.
Often this winter I have heard the sounds of my children captured in its spiny grip.
"Mom! Mom! The aloe has got me! I can't move!"
While I run and shout "Don't move, you'll tip it over!"
It's reaching its pointed arms through the banister to grab at our ankles as we go up and down the stairs.
Amazingly, it hasn't lost even one leaf...one tentacle...one baby plant.

I measured it recently and it's reaching well over a yard, forty-four inches to be exact from point to point.
I wonder if I could win some type of green thumb award?

I'm tempted to glue some googly eyes on it.

Unbelievable to remember how small it was when we first got it.
Now it even has a leaf that is so heavy it split down the middle, but healed back up again of course...we just can't loose any leaves! ;-)

Dentists and Dragons and Spelling!

The girls had teeth cleaning appointments this week.
Vivian was excited but Shi was anxious about it.
Everything went smoothly until fluoride treatment time.
Then Vivian looked very concerned, "Mama, they said that Shiloh can't eat or drink for half an hour. Does that mean I can't eat or drink either!!"
"Yep, but it's just for 30 minutes."
Vivian: "But I want to go to Cracker Barrel!"
Me: "It will be all done by the time we get there."
Vivian frowns sadly.
Me: "Are you going to make it Viv?"
Vivian: "I don't know. It's a long time and I'm hungry!" :-D

Later they dug out their castle set and were playing with their Daddy.
The girls have a big dragon and they made it go to the Dentist.
The Dentists were Eagles who cleaned its teeth like it was a crocodile.
A little "Wild Kratts" meets "How to train a Dragon"?

Then they shot little flame darts at Daddy.
"Daddy your clothes are on fire! Stop, drop, and Roll!
Stop, drop, and Roll!" Vivian shouted.
DH didn't know what "Stop, Drop, and Roll" was...apparently those commercials and public safety announcements weren't played with the cartoons in Singapore. ;-)

Vivian is doing her spelling list online right now.
We like to alternate between writing them on paper, the whiteboard, or online.
I found this site spelling training
where I can put in her spelling words and she can listen to them and type them in.
Makes spelling a little more interesting to be able to do your lists different ways. :)
Plus I keep losing the link, so putting it here will make one place where I know I can find it! 

Tuesday, April 07, 2015

Happy Easter!

We had a very nice Easter!
I think I'm *still* full! :)

The girls colored Easter eggs.
(That was the day that Vivian decided to empty her jewelry box and wear almost everything in it at one time...including her "Frozen" crown from dance class!)
Some of the finished eggs...Well, not quite finished.
The girls added some stickers afterwards.
It snowed, quite a lot actually though at least it didn't stick.
Certainly the snowiest Spring that I can recall in quite awhile.

Thankfully we're all recovered now and were able to enjoy our Easter fully.:)


Monday, March 30, 2015

Quarantine

Don't come near us!
 We're basically a big germ fest over here. :-S

Since Shiloh was the first to come down the plague here, she is the most recovered.
But of course she does sickness...with an extra flair.

Last night, right before bed, she suddenly breaks out in hives all over her face...near her eyes, all up her ear.
Crazy puffy pink hives!
So I quickly gave her Benadryl, then brushed her teeth and got her all ready for bed but kept her down on the couch with me.
They came on so suddenly that I wanted to keep an eye on her until I knew the Benadryl worked.

Thankfully today she only had a spot appear here and there and then fade.

Vivian has a slightly worse cough.
Unfortunately the girls were well enough to play together, but still too sick to really get along well.
Made for a long day for Mama...who also needs the tissues now.

We had a light schoolwork day, including a little whiteboard quiz.

What makes Shiloh feel better? She wrote "Mama".
Makes the sleepless nights worth it. :)


Vivian's list...long list of what makes her feel better.
It's basically a menu! Blueberries, shrimp with butter, raspberries, peaches, mixed fruit...
Lol
She also drew a picture of sitting on the couch watching "Wild Kratts". :)